• +30 6945086581
  • en.bookings.aft@gmail.com

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is very important to us at Athens Free Tour, we recognize and protect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. Any information which is provided by you to Athens Free Tour, will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, Ν. 2472/1997 and Π. Δ. 207/1998 and 79/2000 art. 8 of Ν. 2819/2000 (Greek government) as well as the European Union directive GDPR also, 95/46/EU and 97/66/EU. As legislation may be revised and updated in Greece/EU we will make changes in accordance with all new directives. 

Customer Information

By making a booking on our websites, you will receive an automated confirmation email and in some caces a manual secondary email. We may also, send you relevant information about new tour products only before commencement of your tour date with us, that we may deliver and improve our service to you and other guests. 

Once the commencement date and time of the reservation is completed, within a period of 7 days to 3 months, all emails and any other personal information regarding your interaction with us is securely deleted.

Personal Information

We only provide our team (service providers) with the name on the reservation. We do not provide our service providers with any other personal information. We in no way, disclose your personal information to advertisers or any other third parties. 
Informacion personal

How we use cookies

Cookies” or browser cookies, are a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser, while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity by the user in the past. 
Cookies cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer. 

Cookies identify your computer and they do not personally identify you. At Athens Free Tour we make limited use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our websites. We also use cookies to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our email communications. We do not use third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you are visiting our websites and such advertisers do not have access to the information we collect through Athens Free Tour cookies. Our guests may disable cookies from their computer but doing so, may not effectively be able to use our services. 

Legal Disclosure of your Information

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website. 

Athens Free Tour reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy. We will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we have collected your personal information.

As our service will continue to evolve as we introduce new products and as such from time to time, our Privacy Policy may be updated.

Participation in Athens Free Tour is strictly on a voluntary basis. Athens Free Tour nor the freelance local experts will be held responsible in any way for injuries to body or property incurred during our tours. The tour leaders reserve the right to deny participation in any tour, to any person, for any reason. We thank you for your understanding.